Saturday, 2 August 2014                 Register

Senior Tournaments 2011

Club Championship

  1. IM Guy West       Gold Medal & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  2. Jamie Cross       Silver Medal
  3. Ian Birchall      Bronze Medal

Fixed Openings

  1. Jamie Cross       Gold Medal
  2. Ian Birchall      Silver Medal
  3. Chris Potter      Bronze Medal

Snack Attack
(prize money donated by Jamie Kenmure and then
donated by winners to junior club resources)

  1. Guy West          Gold Medal
  2. Ian Birchall      Silver Medal
  3. Chris Potter      Bronze Medal

Top un-rated juniors: Nathanael Low and Geraldine Quah - Chess Books

 

The Frost

  1. Ian Birchall      Gold Medal
  2. Chris Potter      Silver Medal
  3. Cameron Yung      Bronze Medal

The President's Cup

  1. IM Guy West       Gold Medal & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  2. Cameron Yung      Silver Medal
  3. Ian Birchall      Bronze Medal

Croydon Open

  1. IM Guy West		Prize money ($140) & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  2. Ian Birchall	Prize money ($100)
  3. Chris Potter	Prize money ($80)
  Rating prize:	Ken Minty	Prize money ($40)
  Junior Prize:	Cameron Yung	Prize money ($40)

 

OTHER RESULTS:

Beautiful Game Prize - Perpetual Trophy engraved

  Cameron Yung          for his game against Chris Potter
                        in the Club Championship

Chess Victoria Teams Event

  Top Performers:       Ian Birchall (6/7)
                        Kyle Gibson  (4.5/6)
  Other team members:   Jamie Cross, Jean Watson, Cameron Yung,
                        Ion Kloprogge, Rodney Matthews, Steve Scott
Junior Tournaments 2011

Junior Club Championship

  1. Joseph Wong     Gold Medal 
                     & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  2. Kyle Gibson     Silver Medal
  3. Grace Quah      Bronze Medal

May Allegro

  1. Geraldine Quah  Gold Medal
  2. James Keyhoe    Silver Medal
  3. Darren Ng       Bronze Medal

July Allegro

  1. Ben Clare       Gold Medal
  2. Darren Ng       Silver Medal
  3. James Keyhoe    Bronze Medal

Croydon Junior Open

  1. Emily Lin       Gold Medal & Chess book
  2. Geraldine QUah  Silver Medal
  =3. Nathanael Low  Bronze Medal
  =3. Xiao Yang Ni   Bronze Medal
Weekender 2011

Guy West Classic - Prize money awarded

  1st     FM Dusan Stojic
  2nd-4th Domagoj Dragicevic,
          David Garner,
          Ari Dale,
          Rad Chmiel

  Adult: 
    U2000 Svetozar Stojic and Ian Birchall
    U1600 Jamie Kenmure, Roland Brockman, Erick McPherson
    U1200 Linden Lyons, Steve Scott

  Junior:
    U2000 Jimmy Ying
    U1600 Max Chew Lee, Joseph Wong, Savithri Narenthran, Cameron Yung
    U1200 David Chin

  Biggest Upset Prize:
          David Chin
Privacy Statement    |    Terms Of Use Copyright © 2004-2011 Croydon Chess Inc.