Friday, 15 December 2017                

Senior Tournaments 2012

Club Championship

  1st   IM Guy West			$100 & Gold Medal
                                        & Perpetual Trophy engraved	
  2nd   Ian Birchall			$ 75 & Silver Medal
  =3rd Gary Lycett			$50 & Bronze Medal
  =3rd & Junior Prize:  Kyle Gibson	$50 Bendigo Bank Account 
                                        & Bronze medal
  =3rd & U1600 :	Jamie Yung	Book & Bronze Medal
  U1200:	        Carl Dingfelder	Book

960 Allegro (No prizes)

  1st Ian Birchall			
  2nd Steve Scott			
  3rd Chris Potter			

The Frost

  1st Ian Birchall			Gold Medal   (on tie break)
  2nd Chris Potter			Silver Medal
  3rd Franz Oswald			Bronze Medal (on tie break)

Black & White Allegro (No prizes)

  1st Ian Birchall			
  2nd Jurgen Richter			
  3rd Daniel Potter			

Fixed Openings

  1st Kyle Gibson			Gold Medal
  2nd Carl Dingfelder			Silver Medal
  3rd Franz Oswald			Bronze Medal  (on tie break)

The President's Cup

  1st IM Guy West			Gold Medal 
                                        & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  2nd Ion Kloprogge			Silver Medal  (on tie break)
  3rd Ian Birchall			Bronze Medal

Croydon Open

  1st   IM Guy West			Prize money ($140)  
                                        & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  =2nd  Ian Birchall			Prize money ($90)
  =2nd  Kyle Gibson			Prize money ($90)
  
  Rating prize:         Carl Dingfelder	Prize money ($40)
  Junior Prize:         Cameron Yung	Prize money ($40)
  Biggest Upset Prize:  Regan Crowley 	Book
Weekender 2012

Croydon Chess Classic - Prize money awarded

  =1st & 2nd IM Guy West    (score 4.5/5)
             Justin Tan  

  =3rd & 4th FM Bobby Cheng (score 4/5)
             Ari Dale 

  Adult: 
    U2000 Leon Kempen, Svtozar Stojic, Thai Ly, Tony Davis (score 3.5/5)
    U1600 Richard Goldsmith (score 2.5/5)
    U1200 Nathan Littlewood & Alan Gray (score 1.5/5)

  Junior:
    U2000 Zachary Loh and Max Chew Lee (score 3.5/5)
    U1600 Finley Dale and Anurag Sannidhanam (score 3/5)
    U1200 Luis Chan, Carl Dingfelder and Regan Crowley (2/5)

  Biggest Upset Prize:
          Regan Crowley
Junior Tournaments 2012

Junior Club Championship

  1st Selwyn Lo       Gold Medal 
                     & Perpetual Trophy engraved
  2nd Charan Kalluri  Silver Medal
  3rd Ashish Ambekar  Bronze Medal

Croydon Junior Open – Easter holidays

  1st Chaoyi Cheng    Gold Medal and book
  2nd Ben Maricak     Silver Medal and book
  3rd Ashish Ambekar  Bronze Medal and book

Fixed Openings – e4

  1st Ashish Ambekar  Gold Medal
  2nd Selwyn Lo       Silver Medal
  3rd Ben Clare       Bronze Medal

Fixed Openings – d4

  1st Charan Kalluri  Silver Medal
  2nd Jake Dawber     Bronze Medal
  3rd Selwyn Lo       Gold Medal

July Rapid

  1st Selwyn Lo       Gold Medal
  2nd Ashish Ambekar  Silver Medal
  3rd Jake Dawber     Bronze Medal

October Rapid

  1st Ashish Ambekar  Gold Medal
  2nd Charan Kalluri  Silver Medal
  3rd Peverel Shipley Bronze Medal

Christmas Cracker

  1st Charan Kalluri  Gold Medal 
  2nd Ashish Ambekar  Silver Medal
  3rd Jake Dawber     Bronze Medal
Other Awards and Results

Bendigo Bank Award 2012 - $50 Bendigo bank account

For excellent performance, enthusiasm, teamwork,
leadership and sportsmanship.

  1. Selwyn Lo:     	1st Junior CC, participates in BCC 
                        & Ranges Rookies, participates in coaching, 
                        fierce but fair competitor, regular place-getter 
                        in tournaments

  2. Charan Kalluri	2nd Junior CC, keen to learn, assists in running 
                        of the club, willing to assist younger players, 
                        regular place-getter in tournaments

  3. Ashish Ambekar:	3rd Junior CC, regular place-getter in tournaments, 
                        willingly assists younger players

  4. Miranda Curnow:  	Strongest girl player, assists in setting up, 
                        calm and resilient.

  5. Jake Dawber:	Always performs well in tournaments, enthusiastic, 
                        keen to learn, willingly assists younger players, 
                        assists in running of the club.

Beautiful Game Prize for 2012:

Awarded to Steve Scott for his positive play against a much higher rated 
opponent in round 4 of The Frost Winter Warmer.

 

Chess Victoria Teams Event

  Team members:         Ian Birchall, Kyle Gibson, Jean Watson, 
                        Cameron Yung, Jamie Yung, Ion Kloprogge, 
                        Steve Scott, Richard Goldsmith, 
                        John Fleming, Pearl Yung, Rodney Matthews

  Top Performers:       Kyle Gibson 3/5, 
                        Jamie Yung 1.5/2
Privacy Statement    |    Terms Of Use Copyright © Croydon Chess Inc.
Friend Link: Timberland 6 Inch Boots Herren Nike Air Max 2016 Nike ELASTICO Finale III Street TF Adidas Messi 16.3 IC MBT Lami Damen TIMBERLAND CHUKKA BOOTS Adidas Superstar 2 Shoes Friend Link: NIKE ROSHE TWO FLYKNIT SHOES AIR JORDAN 23 Adidas Originals NMD Adidas Yeezy Boost 550 Adidas Tubular Schuhe Adidas Springblade Schuhe ADIDAS D ROSE 7 MEN Friend Link: Adidas Originals Pride Pack Adidas Originals Stan Smith W Adidas Originals ZX 500 Adidas Climacool Boat Lace NIKE AIR FORCE 1 07 HIGH MBT BARIDI WOMEN AIR JORDAN 2 MEN