Sunday, 30 April 2017                

  

Senior Club Events 2014

 

Croydon Open

         1st      IM Guy West $150 + Perpetual Trophy engraved

         2nd     Ian Birchall $100

         = 3rd to 5th     Regan Crowley ($70 - top junior), Kerry Stead ($35), Garry Lycett ($35)

         U1600:    Richard Goldsmith, John Fleming ($35 each).

        Biggest upset prize:    Simon Andersson for his draw against Guy West in Round 3 ($30)

 

President's Cup

  1. IM Guy West Gold Medal

  2. Cameron Yung Silver Medal

  3. Carl Dingfelder Bronze Medal

 

Fixed Openings

  1. Simon Andersson Gold Medal

  2. Carl Dingfelder Silver Medal

  3. Tanya Kolak Bronze Medal (on tie break from Garry)

The Frost

  1. IM Guy West - Gold Medal

  2. Ian Birchall - Silver Medal (on tie break from Garry, Cameron & Simon)

  3. Garry Lycett -  Bronze Medal (on tie break from Cameron & Simon)

2014 Croydon Club Championship

    1st      Guy West - Trophy & Perpetual Trophy + $100

    2nd     Ian Birchall - Silver Medal + $65 (on tie break from Kim)

    3rd      Kim Tan - Bronze Medal + $65

Top Junior: Cameron Yung and Carl Dingfelder - $25 each

U1500 : Jean Watson - $30

U1000: Pearl Yung - $30

 

 

Christmas Blitz

=1st  NY Wong & IM Guy West

 

 

Special Awards

 
2014 Bendigo Bank Awards - $50 Bendigo bank account

 For excellent performance, enthusiasm, teamwork, leadership and sportsmanship by a junior player.

Jake Dawber - Performance Award :  2014 Junior Club Champion, keen to improve, willingly assists younger players, regular place-getter in junior tournaments. (Age: 12)

Abtin Bekloo - Encouragement Award:    Starting as a beginner, Abtin has demonstrated rapid improvement over the year and is our best performed boy in the Novice group. (Age: 7)

Taleigha Najim - Encouragement Award:    Over the whole year Taleigha is our best performed girl in the Novice group. She tries very hard and is prepared to think carefully about her moves. (Age: 8)

Carl Dingfelder - Performance Award:     Carl plays in the senior club. His ACF rating has increased over 300 points in the last year and is currently 1601. He has placed in a number of our tournaments this year and scored some good results against strong players, including a win over Ian in the President's Cup. He achieved =4th place in the 2014 Club Championship. (Age: 13)

Cameron Yung - Performance Award:      Cameron plays in the senior club and is currently the club's strongest junior. He has placed in a number of our tournaments this year. His ACF rating has increased over 300 points in the last year and is currently 1803. He achieved =4th place in the 2014 Club Championship where he drew with Guy. (Age:16)

Other Results:     

 Beautiful Game Prize:     Richard Goldsmith for his R2 win against Garry Lycett in the Croydon Open - Perpetual Trophy

 Family Chess Fest:     Won by Christian Lu - please see the Tournament page for a full list of prize-winners

 Croydon Chess Classic:      Won by IM Max Illingworth - please see the Tournament page for a full list of prize-winners

 

  

Junior Club Events 2014

 

Summer Allegro

A (Experienced):

    =1st    Jonathan Ng, Selwyn Lo -  Gold Medals

    =3rd    Lee Stafford, Jake Dawber - Bronze Medals

B (Novice):

1st     Giulia Virgona - Gold Medal

2nd    Chengyun Xu - Silver Medal

=3rd    Abtin Bekloo, Taleigha Najim - Bronze Medals

 

March Blitz

  1. Jonathan Ng -  Gold Medal

Autumn Allegro

A (Experienced):

  1. Luca Virgona -  Gold Medal

  2. Harzel Lu - Silver Medal

  3. Yang Yang Ni, Yuheng Wu - Bronze Medals

 

B (Novice):

    =1st Richard Guo, Abtin Bekloo Gold Medals

    =3rd Taleigha Najim, Connor Morton Bronze Medals

June Blitz

  1. Luca Virgona - Gold Medal

Croydon Junior Club Championship

 

  1. Jake Dawber  -  Trophy & Perpetual Trophy

  2. Yuheng Wu  -  Silver Medal

  3. Luca, Harzel -  Bronze Medals

 

B – Division:

  1. Abtin Bekloo - Gold Medal
  2. Chengyun Xu - Silver Medal
  3. Connor Morton, Sharnie Geard - Bronze Medals

Croydon Christmas Cracker

 

  1. Chengyun Xu -  Step 2

  2. Jake Dawber -  Step 3

  3. Patrick Hoang - Step 2

  4. Chloe Fan -  Step 2

 

 

Croydon Junior Open – Easter holidays

 

1. Tony Yu - Gold Medal, certificate and book

2. Selwyn Lo -  Silver Medal, certificate and book

3. Clarice Woon - Bronze Medal, certificate and book

 

Top U10:  Chao Shien Cheng - Certificate and book

Top Girl:  Rachel Woon - Certificate and book

Encouragement Award went to Chao Xin Cheng

 

Privacy Statement    |    Terms Of Use Copyright © Croydon Chess Inc.
Friend Link: Timberland 6 Inch Boots Herren Nike Air Max 2016 Nike ELASTICO Finale III Street TF Adidas Messi 16.3 IC MBT Lami Damen TIMBERLAND CHUKKA BOOTS Adidas Superstar 2 Shoes Friend Link: NIKE ROSHE TWO FLYKNIT SHOES AIR JORDAN 23 Adidas Originals NMD Adidas Yeezy Boost 550 Adidas Tubular Schuhe Adidas Springblade Schuhe ADIDAS D ROSE 7 MEN Friend Link: Adidas Originals Pride Pack Adidas Originals Stan Smith W Adidas Originals ZX 500 Adidas Climacool Boat Lace NIKE AIR FORCE 1 07 HIGH MBT BARIDI WOMEN AIR JORDAN 2 MEN