Croydon Chess Club Champions

From 2005, our foundation year, we have conducted annual tournaments to decide the Club Champion and the Club Junior Champion (U18), only disrupted in 2020 and 2021 by the pandemic. 

Below we recognise our Club Champions.

Club Champions

2005     Ngiam Yee Wong

2006     Peter Braham & Douglas Stones

2007     Ngiam Yee Wong

2008     FM Kok Siong Tao

2009     IM Guy West

2010     IM Guy West

2011     IM Guy West

2012     IM Guy West

2013     IM Guy West

2014     IM Guy West

2015     IM Guy West

2016     Kerry Stead

2017     IM Guy West

2018     Kyle Gibson

2019     IM Guy West

2020     no tournament held

2021     no tournament held

2022     IM Guy West

 

Junior Champions

Since 2017, the Youth Club Championship has been used to decide the Junior (U18) Champion of the club.
   
   

2005     Jared Frost

2006     Jack Young

2007     Jamie Cross

2008     Jack Young

2009     Kyle Gibson

2010     Kyle Gibson

2011     Joseph Wong

2012     Selwyn Lo

2013     Selwyn Lo

2014      Jake Dawber

2015      Chloe Fan

2016      Gavyn Sanusi-Goh

2017      Gavyn Sanusi-Goh

2018      Gavyn Sanusi-Goh

2019      Stefan Lee

2020     no tournament

2021     no tournament

2022     Vivian Lee

 

Croydon Chess Club Executives

Our club would not exist without people who are prepared to take on responsibilities and work to maintain and grow the club.

We can’t acknowledge everyone, but here are the Executive Members who have helped to guide the club over the years.

  

Club Presidents

2005     Stephen Frost

2006     Stephen Frost

2007     Stephen Frost

2008     Richard Goldsmith

2009     Richard Goldsmith

2010     Richard Goldsmith

2011     Richard Goldsmith

2012     Richard Goldsmith

2013     Guy West

2014     Richard Goldsmith

2015     Guy West

2016     Guy West

2017     vacant

2018     Kyle Gibson

2019     Kyle Gibson

2020     Kyle Gibson

2021     Kyle Gibson

2022     Kyle Gibson

 

Club Vice-Presidents

2005     Andrew LeRoy

2006     Mike Smith

2007     Mike Smith

2008     Doug Stones

2009     Doug Stones

2010     Guy West

2011     Guy West

2012     Guy West

2013     Richard Goldsmith

2014      Guy West

2015      Richard Goldsmith

2016      Garry Lycett

2017      Chris Najim

2018      Mathew Cooke

2019      Mathew Cooke

2020      Richard Goldsmith

2021      Ion Kloprogge

2022      Ion Kloprogge

 

Club Treasurers

2005     Stephen Frost

2006     Jack Young

2007     Jamie Cross

2008    Stephen Frost

2009    Stephen Frost

2010    Stephen Frost

2011    Stephen Frost

2012     Pearl Yung

2013     Pearl Yung

2014     Pearl Yung

2015     Pearl Yung

2016     Pearl Yung

2017     Pearl Yung

2018     Pearl Yung

2019     Pearl Yung

2020     Pearl Yung

2021     Pearl Yung

2022     Pearl Yung